CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Acacia Lopez
Traffic Manager
Rally Manufacturing, Inc.
5255 NW 159th Street
Miami, Fl 33014

RE: The tariff classification of an 8 in 1 portable power source with solar charging panel from China

Dear Mr. Lopez:

In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is an 8 in 1 portable power source with solar charging panel. It is a power supply (12volts) that also features jumper cable clamps, a battery jumper with a lead-acid battery inside the housing, a 260PSI compressor, a 200 watt inverter, a 12 volt power source, a USB power source, a solar panel, and a magnetic LED work light.

This product is used in automobiles, on boats, and other moving vehicles to provide battery power to dead batteries, cell phones, and other charges along with lighting. It can also be used to inflate tires, and recreation inflatables such as beach balls and soccer balls. The inverter converts direct current (DC) to alternating current (AC) enabling the user to operate 110 volt (AC) household products via the 12 volt power source by powering-up fans, spotlights, vacuums and other devices. The solar panel provides emergency power for USB powered products, as well as trickle charging batteries. The primary use of this product is that of a recharging power supply.

The applicable subheading for the 8 in 1 portable power source with solar charging panel will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and other rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division